This is the story about a German guy who went to Taiwan to make his lifetime dream come true - mastering the Chinese language.

Sonntag, 11. März 2007

I'm on TV!

Hello everybody,

see me speak Chinese! Haha, I thought it was a funny idea to just turn on my webcam and record me speaking Chinese. Here we go...



This was very spontaneous and I didn't script it before...that would explain the 'ahh's in between the sentences. Haha! :)

From time to time I will record me speaking Chinese and post it here. For your entertainment (lol) and for me hopefully seeing some progress and motivating myself.

Looking forward to Chinese class tomorrow! Bye, Sebastian

Kommentare:

miltownkid hat gesagt…

So far so good I think. Your pronunciation seems good, but I would tighten up those tones...

Maybe I should try making a video of me speaking Chinese because I comment on that though. :)

Peter hat gesagt…

你好. 我也在師大學中文. 我覺得你很勇敢.

Anonym hat gesagt…

waouw where and how do you find so much motivation to learn chinese??? you are even eager to return to class, you really impressed me, I wish I could have your motivation and your passion for this language. I am currently studying this language and learning chinese character just kills me, it's so hard, sometimes I feel like a robot writting all these characters million times in order to remember each of them. And the worst is when I realize that I forgot all the old characters that I learned two or three months ago and I have to learn them again and again. In those moments I just wanna die, just kidding, I'm just desperate. So tell me how do you do to keep your motivation.

J. hat gesagt…

Hi Sebastian, I just found your blog by chance and I'm really happy for it.

I worked in Taipei for a year and then moved to Shanghai and stayed there for another year.

I left China last summer and disconnected for a while. Now I picked up chinese again and finding your blog was good news.

I appreciate the in-depth information about Shi Da chinese courses, going back to Taipei and joining a university's chinese program is something I might do in the near future.

Just wanted to thank you for your blog, please keep up the writing because I will sure keep on reading your posts.

Take care, 再見

Carrie hat gesagt…

Hi Sebastian,

Keep up all your hard work. I'm living vicariously through you until September rolls around and then hopefully I'll see you on campus. It's been really nice corresponding with you lately.

insomniac hat gesagt…

Hey everybody! Thanks a lot for all the comments! That is really encouraging, someone does read this blog! Great! ;)

So yeah, the tones are really the biggest problem for me I guess. I have to work harder on that one. I will write s.th. about that in my next posting! And yes, I really have a lot of motivation for Chinese. More than for other stuff actually. Ahhh, cannot forget about my master thesis... ;)

Bye, Sebastian

babycake hat gesagt…

gosh, sounds impressive!
but since i don't understand the slightest in chinese you might just make funny noises and sell it as chinese to me...! =D ahahahaa.

so weird if it's really chinese though! sounds yummy, especially since you only started a WEEK before, didn't you say that? wow.

take care! xx

Anonym hat gesagt…

你說的非常好,加油,go go go

zocalo hat gesagt…

I just stumbled upon your blog and I'm absolutely IMPRESSED!!! I have no idea how long you've been learning Chinese, but as a Taiwanese expat myself, I'm always impressed when Westerners try to learn Chinese.

Ich habe auch in Deutschland gelebt (1998-99) aber mein deutsch ist nicht so gut als dein Chinesisch! Ich habe in ein Max Planck Institut in Berlin nur fuer ein jahr gearbeitet. Weil war ich in wissenschaftlich forschung, habe ich nicht deutsch zu lernen gebraucht.

Anyway, that's more German than I've written in the last 3yrs, LOL. Ich lebe in Norwegen jetz menn vermisse Taiwan.